CAST

JOEY BATEY

MARK SMEATON, UNDERSTUDY THOMAS WYATT/HEADSMAN

Studied languages at Cambridge University. The original run of Wolf Hall was Joey’s professional theatrical debut. TV/Film: “The White Queen,” The Riot Club, “Murder on the Home Front,” “Whitechapel.”

NICHOLAS BOULTON

DUKE OF SUFFOLK, UNDERSTUDY HENRY VIII/DUKE OF NORFOLK

Theatre: Henry VIII in The Prince and the Pauper, Elyot in Private Lives, Charles II in Restoration, Dali in Hysteria, Harlequin in The Double Inconstancy, Lord Goring in An Ideal Husband, Forlipopoli in Mirandolina, Jack Absolute in The Rivals, Kiril in Platonov, Valentine in Arcadia, Antonio in Antonio’s Revenge. Television: “Game of Thrones,” “Midsomer Murders,” “Doc Martin,” “Jonathan Creek,” “Atilla,” “Doctor Who,” “Heartbeat,” “The Infinite World of HG Wells,” “Sword of Honour,” “Kavanagh QC.” Film: Arn The Knight Templar, Topsy Turvy, Shakespeare in Love. Video Games: Hawke in Dragon Age II, Kian Alvane in Dreamfall Chapters.

LUCY BRIERS

KATHERINE OF ARAGON/LADY ROCHFORD

West End: Top Girls (Pope Joan), Ivanov (Babakina).  National Theatre: The Voysey Inheritance (Honor Voysey). Old Vic Theatre: Henry IV I & II (Lady Percy/Doll Tearsheet). Southwark Playhouse: The Winter’s Tale (Paulina). Off West End: Electra (Electra). Brits Off Broadway: Some Kind of Bliss (one woman show). Film: Genius (Miss Wyckoff) Alan Partridge Alpha Papa (Tonia Scott). TV: “Count Arthur Strong,” “The Thick of It,” “Pride and Prejudice,” “The Night Watch,” “Twenty Twelve,” and “Poirot.”

LEAH BROTHERHEAD

JANE SEYMOUR/PRINCESS MARY/LADY WORCESTER

Theatre: Another Place (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Wolf Hall/Bring up the Bodies (RSC, Aldwych Theatre); Pride and Prejudice (Regent’s Park Theatre); Dr. Faustus (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Glasgow Citizen’s); People Like Us (The Pleasance); DNA (UK Tour); Kitchen Sink (Bush Theatre); Sum Zero (Lyric Hammersmith Studio); Product Placement (Watford Palace); The 24 Hour Plays: Old Vic New Voices (Old Vic); Victory Street (Soho). Film/TV: “Vera,” “Doctors,” Jess//Jim. Leah is a BBC Carleton Hobbs Award winner and played numerous roles on the BBC Radio Repertory Company. Highlights include: Home Front, The Archers, I, Claudius, The Big Sleep, Danton’s Death, Showboat, Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Pilgrim.

OLIVIA DARNLEY

MARY BOLEYN/LIZZIE WYKYS/MARY SHELTON, UNDERSTUDY KATHERINE OF ARAGON/LADY ROCHFORD/MARGERY SEYMOUR

Theatre includes: Accolade (St. James Theatre, Finborough), Wolf Hall/Bring Up the Bodies (RSC/Aldwych Theatre), Pride and Prejudice, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), A Marvellous Year for Plums (Chichester Festival Theatre), A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (Glasgow Citz), All My Sons (Apollo), As You Like It (Sheffield Crucible), Hay Fever (Theatre Royal Haymarket), Private Lives, Much Ado About Nothing, The Importance of Being Earnest (Theatre Royal Bath), Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Bristol Old Vic). Television includes: “Miss Marple,” “Titanic,” “Hughie Green: Most Sincerely,” “Agatha Christie: A Life in Pictures,” “Inspector Lynley Mysteries.”

NICHOLAS DAY

DUKE OF NORFOLK, UNDERSTUDY JOHN SEYMOUR

He began his career when the British repertory system was thriving, learning his trade in over one hundred different roles. He was lucky to work for Granada Television in its golden age of drama production and went on to appear in many TV sitcoms. More recently, he’s appeared in classic series such as The Lakes, Minder, Midsomer Murders, “Foyle’s War” and “Doc Martin.” He’s played seven seasons at the RSC and several productions at the National Theatre. He was in the Almeida Iceman Cometh with Kevin Spacey and recently appeared in Nicky Silver’s The Lyons at the Chocolate Factory.

PETER EYRE

CARDINAL WOLSEY/ARCHBISHOP WARHAM/SIR JOHN SEYMOUR/SIR WILLIAM KINGSTON

PETER EYRE last appeared on Broadway in Hamlet (Broadhurst). Other appearances in New York include Polonius in Hamlet with Ralph Fiennes (Belasco), Terre Haute (59 Street Theater), his own adaptation of Flaubert/Sand Correspondence Chere Maitre opposite Irene Worth (Flea Theater). He has worked extensively in London for over 50 years, with appearances including Pygmalion, The Wild Duck, and Don Carlos. At the 2014 Edinburgh Festival he played the title role in the highly acclaimed Minetti. Peter was born in New York of an American Father and an English Mother.

MATHEW FOSTER

ENSEMBLE, UNDERSTUDY BARGE-MASTER/WOLSEY’S SERVANT/SIR WILLIAM KINGSTON/RAFE SADLER/GREGORY CROMWELL/CHRISTOPHE/FRANCIS WESTON/DUKE OF SUFFOLK

Training: Royal Central School of Speech & Drama. Mathew’s first professional engagement was in 55 Days (Hampstead Theatre). Other theatre includes: Chatroom, Fret (National Theatre Studio); Breakout (Cockpit Theatre); Dido: Queen of Carthage, Lear (Lazarus Theatre Company); The Ring Cycle (The British Library); Orion’s Hat (Tristan Bates Theatre); Sitting With Thistle (Lion and Unicorn Theatre); Cynthia’s Revels, The Old Wives’ Tale (Globe Education); Travesti (Etcetera Theatre); Blue Remembered Hills (New Diorama); Wolf Hall Bring Up The Bodies (Aldwych Theatre). Television/Film includes: Hold On (short); An Adventure In Space and Time; “The Tractate Middoth” (both BBC). www.bcltd.org

DANIEL FRASER

GREGORY CROMWELL, UNDERSTUDY MARK SMEATON/GEORGE BOLEYN/EDWARD SEYMOUR

Daniel trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama in London. Theatre includes: Wolf Hall and Bring Up the BodiesChariots of FireOh to Be in EnglandOrpheus: The Mythical, After Lydia. Television: “Doctors,” “Holby City.” Films: Frequencies, Scar TissueThe PatrolLab Rats. Daniel would like to dedicate his Broadway Debut to the memory of his Grandmother, actress Pamela Cundell.

EDWARD HARRISON

GEORGE BOLEYN/EDWARD SEYMOUR, UNDERSTUDY THOMAS CROMWELL

NYC/Tour: Macbeth (Park Avenue Armory), Cyrano, Taming of the Shrew. London: Henry V, Rivals. UK Tour/Regional: Noises Off!, Much Ado, Dream, Othello, Norman Conquests, 3 Guys Naked. TV: “Doctor Who.”

BENEDICT HASTINGS

BARGE-MASTER/WOLSEY’S SERVANT, UNDERSTUDY RAFE SADLER/GREGORY CROMWELL/FRANCIS WESTON/CHRISTOPHE/DUKE OF SUFFOLK/HARRY PERCY/WILLIAM BRERETON

Graduated from the University of Birmingham in 2012, where he studied Drama and Theatre Arts. Theatrical roles include Alan Strang in Equus, Octavius Caesar in Antony and Cleopatra, Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing, John Hale in The Crucible, Azdak in The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Louis Ironson in Angels in America: Parts 1 & 2, Gabriel Law in When The Rain Stops Falling, Paul Biegler in Anatomy of a Murder, Henry Turnblower in The Mermaid of Zennor, and Robert Martin in The Drowsy Chaperone.

MADELEINE HYLAND

LADY IN WAITING/MAID/MARGERY SEYMOUR, UNDERSTUDY ANNE BOLEYN/MARY BOLEYN/LIZZIE WYKYS/MARY SHELTON/JANE SEYMOUR/LADY WORCESTER/PRINCESS MARY

Broadway Debut! UK: Hamlet, The Seagull, The Odyssey, Round 2 (The Factory), Richard III, Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Love&Madness), Troilus and Cressida (Dogs with Crowns). NZ: Othello (Downstage), Macbeth (Maidment), Cymbeline, The Tempest, Pinocchio, Three Women, Three Sisters (Peripeteia), King Lear (ATC), Closer (Maverick). Madeleine also sings, and was a guest vocalist on Dexys latest album One Day I’m Going To Soar. 

LYDIA LEONARD

ANNE BOLEYN

West End: Onassis, Let There Be Love, Time and the Conways (National Theatre), Frost/Nixon, Hecuba (and at BAM). TV: “River,” “Life in Squares” (Virginia Woolf), “Lucan,” “Ambassadors,” “Da Vinci’s Demons,” “Whitechapel,” “The 39 Steps,” “Margaret Thatcher,” “The Line of Beauty,” “Jericho,” “Rome,” “Midsommer Murders,” “Foyle’s War.” Film: The Fifth Estate, Archipelago

ROBERT MACPHERSON

ENSEMBLE, UNDERSTUDY THOMAS WYATT/HEADSMAN/FRENCH AMBASSADOR/ BARGE-MASTER/WOLSEY’S SERVANT/STEPHEN GARDINER/EUSTACHE CHAPUYS

Theatre: Wolf Hall 1&2 (West End); Turk (Globe); Blurred (Young Vic); Kindness (Southwark); Play (Palace); Situation Room (Hull Truck); Babel (Lyric); Ignite (Waterloo East); Bull (Theatre Royal Bury); XY, Minds and Panem (503); YMBBT (Barbican); Remembrance & Spring (Orange Tree); Million (Latitude); Inherit The Wind and 24 (Old Vic); Brief Encounters (Old Red Lion); Trouble and Eden (Kings Head); Enemy (Arcola); Akenfield (Eastern Angles); Deptford (Albany); Sons (Theatre Royal); Wyatt (Riverside); Machinal and Home (BAC); and Emperor Jones (National Theatre). Film: Great Expectations (BBC); WWZ (Paramount). Television: “Lewis” and “Doc Martin” (ITV); “WWE” (Scott Free); “Researchers” (C4) and “King” (SKY).

BEN MILES

THOMAS CROMWELL

Theatre includes: The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet (RSC); Love Love Love and My Child (Royal Court); Betrayal (Harold Pinter Theatre); Measure for Measure and The Tower (Almeida); The Normal Conquests and Richard II (Old Vic); The Cherry Orchard, The London Cuckolds, Mary Stuart (National Theatre); The Winter’s Tale (Young Vic) and The Tempest (Phoebus Cart). Television includes: “Dracula,” “Zen,” “The Promise,” “Coupling,” “Lark Rise to Candleford,” “Prime Suspect,” “Forsyte Saga,” “Cold Feet,” “The Hollow Crown 2” (BBC 2016). Film includes Ninja Assassin, Speed Racer, V for Vendetta.

PIERRO NIEL-MEE

CHRISTOPHE/FRANCIS WESTON

Theatre: The Spring Tide (Old Red Lion) TV: “Bouquet of Barbed Wire,” “Little Crackers,” “Lewis” and “Casualty.” Film: City of Life and Death of a Farmer.

NATHANIEL PARKER

KING HENRY VIII

Broadway: Merchant of Venice. West End: Wolf Hall, The AudienceSpeed The PlowMerchant Of Venice. RSC: Richard II, Winter’s Tale. TV: “Inspector Lynley” as Inspector Lynley, “Bleak House,” “Vanity Fair,” “Far From The Madding Crowd,” “Injustice,” “Dancing Queen,” “Merlin,” “Nuremberg Trials,” “Never Come Back,” “The Bible – David,” “The Vision Thing,” “A Class Apart,” “Absolute Hell,” “Village Affair,” “Trust,” “Into Thin Air,” “Still Life,” “The Outcast.” Film: StardustThe Bodyguard, Flawless, The Haunted MansionOthelloHamlet, Squanto, Perfect Host, War Requiem. Fade To Black, Lover’s Prayer, Beverly Hills Ninja, Malice In Wonderland.

MATTHEW PIDGEON

STEPHEN GARDINER/EUSTACHE CHAPUYS, UNDERSTUDY THOMAS MORE/HENRY NORRIS

National Theatre: Edward 2nd (Warwick); This House (Chelmsford, Henley); Traverse Theatre Edinburgh World Tour (including Edinburgh Festival, Soho Theatre and Tricycle Theatre London; Clurman Theater New York; Kennedy Center Washington); Midsummer (Bob), Shakespeare’s Globe; Much Ado About Nothing (Don John); The Mysteries (Pilate). National Theatre of Scotland: The Wonderful World of Dissocia; Realism; Caledonia. The Royal Court: The Lying Kind. Traverse Theatre Edinburgh: Kyoto; The Nest. Drum Theatre Plymouth: Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness. Tron Theatre Glasgow: The Tempest (Stephano/Antonio). Film: The Winslow Boy; State and Main.

JOHN RAMM

THOMAS MORE/HENRY NORRIS

Theatre includes: The Merry Wives of Windsor (Ford); Pedro The Great Pretender (Pedro); Hamlet and Have at RSC; The Physicists; Good at The Donmar Warehouse; The Low Road (Mr Low) at Royal Court; Much Ado About Nothing (Dogberry) at Wyndham’s Theatre; The Machine at The Bush Theatre; The Deep Blue Sea at West Yorkshire Playhouse; The Cherry Orchard and Uncle Vanya at Birmingham Repertory; The Goat at Traverse Theatre; Breakfast At Tiffany’s at Haymarket Theatre; A Christmas Carol (Scrooge) at Rose Theatre, Kingston; Tartuffe (Tartuffe) at Liverpool Playhouse; Nicholas Nickleby and King Lear at Chichester Festival Theatre. TV includes: “20/12,” “Foyle’s War,” “Midsomer Murders.” Film includes: The Love Punch and Shakespeare in Love.

NICHOLAS SHAW

HARRY PERCY/WILLIAM BRERETON, UNDERSTUDY STEPHEN GARDINER/EUSTACHE CHAPUYS

Broadway debut. Training: Drama Centre London. Off Broadway: Lysander in The Fairy Queen (BAM). UK Theatre includes: Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); John Rutherford Jr. in Rutherford & Son; Hamlet in Hamlet (Northern Broadsides); Lorenzo in Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe); Hippolytus in Phaedra’s Love (Arcola); Joe in Lighthearted Intercourse (Bolton Octagon); Misail in A Provincial Life (National Theatre Wales); Soranzo in ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Liverpool Everyman); Benjamin in Easter (Oxford Stage Company, Ian Charleson Award Commendation). Television includes: “Land Girls,” “Foyle’s War,” “The Rotters’ Club,” “Goldplated,” “The Romantics,” “Afterlife,” “Heartbeat.” Film includes: The Torment, In Transit.

JOSHUA SILVER

RAFE SADLER

Broadway debut! UK Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Blue Stockings at Shakespeare’s Globe; Trelawny of the Wells at the Donmar Warehouse; A Tale of Two Cities at Northampton.

GILES TAYLOR

THOMAS CRANMER/SIR THOMAS BOLEYN/FRENCH AMBASSADOR, UNDERSTUDY CARDINAL WOLSEY/ARCHBISHOP WARHAM

National Theatre: This House, After The Dance. RSC: The Merchant of Venice, The Two Gentlemen of Verona. London: Twelfth Night, Cymbeline, Much Ado About Nothing, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Lady Be Good, The Pirates of Penzance, Longitude. Chichester: An Ideal Husband, The Way of the World, The Music Man. Birmingham: Travesties, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Secret Garden, The Wizard of Oz. Regional: Blithe Spirit, Othello, The Duchess of Malfi, Neville’s Island, Relative Values. TV and Film: The Musketeers, Mr Selfridge, Foyle’s War, Stuart: A Life Backwards, Stephen Poliakoff’s Friends and Crocodiles, Dennis Potter’s Karaoke.

JAY TAYLOR

THOMAS WYATT/HEADSMAN, UNDERSTUDY THOMAS CRANMER/THOMAS BOLEYN/HARRY PERCY/WILLIAM BRERETON

Training: RADA. Theatre: Accolade, I Heart Peterborough, Troilus & Cressida, Titus Andronicus. Television: Silk, Misfits, Sirens, Consuming Passions. Film: Donkey Punch, A Fantastic Fear Of Everything, Red Tails, Rise Of The Footsoldier.

JOEY BATEY

JOEY BATEY

NICHOLAS BOULTON

NICHOLAS BOULTON

LUCY BRIERS

LUCY BRIERS

LEAH BROTHERHEAD

LEAH BROTHERHEAD

OLIVIA DARNLEY

OLIVIA DARNLEY

NICHOLAS DAY

NICHOLAS DAY

PETER EYRE

PETER EYRE

MATHEW FOSTER

MATHEW FOSTER

DANIEL FRASER

DANIEL FRASER

EDWARD HARRISON

EDWARD HARRISON

BENEDICT HASTINGS

BENEDICT HASTINGS

MADELEINE HYLAND

MADELEINE HYLAND

LYDIA LEONARD

LYDIA LEONARD

ROBERT MACPHERSON

ROBERT MACPHERSON

BEN MILES

BEN MILES

PIERRO NIEL-MEE

PIERRO NIEL-MEE

NATHANIEL PARKER

NATHANIEL PARKER

MATTHEW PIDGEON

MATTHEW PIDGEON

JOHN RAMM

JOHN RAMM

NICHOLAS SHAW

NICHOLAS SHAW

JOSHUA SILVER

JOSHUA SILVER

GILES TAYLOR

GILES TAYLOR

JAY TAYLOR

JAY TAYLOR

CREATIVE

HILARY MANTEL

Novelist

is a novelist, dramatist and critic. She writes both contemporary and historical fiction, and her best-known works are her novels about the Tudor statesman Thomas Cromwell. Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies both won the Man Booker prize. She is now working on the concluding volume of the trilogy, The Mirror & The Light. Her most recent book is a short story collection: The Assassination of Margaret Thatcher, 2104. She is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature, a Governor of The Royal Shakespeare Company. She lives in Devon, England.

MIKE POULTON

Adaptor

Theatre includes:  A Tale of Two Cities (2014 Royal Theatre, Northampton); Fortune’s Fool (2013/2014 Old Vic); Anjin, The English Samurai (RSC/Horipro at Sadler’s Wells, Tokyo and Osaka); Uncle Vanya, Judgement Day (Print Room); Luise Miller (Donmar); Bacchae (Royal Exchange); Dance of Death (Red Bull, New York); Morte d’Arthur, Canterbury Tales (RSC); Mary Stuart, Cherry Orchard (Clwyd Theatr Cymru; Il Sindaco, Wallenstein, The Father, Cherry Orchard, Uncle Vanya, Fortune’s Fool (Chichester); Don Carlos (Sheffield Crucible/West End); Don Carlos (Aarhus, Göteborg); The Lady from the Sea, Three Sisters (Birmingham Rep); Ion, Seagull, Three Sisters, Uncle Vanya, Dance of Death (Colchester); Ghosts (Plymouth); Uncle Vanya (Broadway); Fortune’s Fool (Broadway).

JEREMY HERRIN

Director

is Artistic Director of Headlong, www.headlong.co.uk. Theatre credits include The Nether (Headlong/Royal Court/West End); The Absence of War (Headlong); Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (RSC/West End – Winner of 2014 Evening Standard Award for Best Director); That FaceTusk TuskNo Quarter; The Heretic; The Priory; The Vertical Hour (Royal Court); The Tempest; Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe); This House (NT); Another CountrySouth Downs; Uncle Vanya (Chichester/West End). Previously Deputy Artistic Director of the Royal Court, Jeremy also sits on the Board of Stage Directors UK @jerherrin

CHRISTOPHER ORAM

SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER

Recipient of the Tony, Olivier, Evening Standard, Critics Circle, Garland and Ovation awards for his work both here in the U.S. and in the U.K. Recent work on Broadway includes the scenic and costume designs for The Cripple of Inishmann (Cort), Evita (Marquis), Cat on a Hot Tin roof (Richard Rogers) and the Donmar Warehouse productions of Red (Golden), Hamlet with Jude Law (Broadhurst) and Frost/Nixon (Jacobs). Also, Macbeth with Kenneth Branagh (Park Avenue Armoury), King Lear with Derek Jacobi (BAM), and the Glyndebourne production of Billy Budd (BAM).

PAULE CONSTABLE

Lighting Designer

has designed productions for all the major UK companies.  Recently in New York: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night, the new production of Les Miserables, and The Cripple of Inishmaan. She has received 4 Olivier awards and a Tony Award, as well as LA Critics Circle and New York Drama Desk Awards. Operas include Billy Budd at BAM, Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni and Satyagraha at the Met.  Dance: Sleeping Beauty and Dorian Gray for Matthew Bourne.

DAVID PLATER

Lighting Designer (Bring Up the Bodies)

RSC DEBUT SEASON: Bring Up the Bodies.

THEATRE INCLUDES: Mrs Lowry & Sons, Stacy/Fanny and Faggot (Trafalgar Studios); This is My Family (Sheffield Crucible Studio); Beautiful Thing (West End/tour); Neighbors (Hightide Festival/Southampton Nuffield); Quiz Show (Edinburgh Traverse); Black War Letters (ROH2); The Silence of the Sea (Donmar at Trafalgar Studios); Twelfth Night, Richard III, What You Will, 13 the Musical, Jason Robert Brown in concert (Apollo); Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible); The Chair Plays, What You Get and What You Expect (Lyric Hammersmith); Richard II, Frame 312, Three Days of Rain, Morphic Resonance, Splash Hatch, Summer Begins, Badfinger (Donmar Warehouse); Mixed Marriage (Finborough); Animal Farm, Company (Derby Playhouse); Dancing at Lughnasa, My Night with Reg (New Vic, Stoke); The Arab/Israeli Cookbook (Tricycle/Gate); A Thousand Yards, The Double Bass, Blackbird, Mongoose, Trip’s Cinch, Eskimo Sisters (Southwark Playhouse); References to Salvador Dali (Arcola); Loyal Women (Royal Court Theatre Downstairs); When We Are Married (York Theatre Royal); Amy’s View (Yvonne Arnaud); Dark Tales (Arts); What Now Little Man (Greenwich); Love on the Dole (Oldham Coliseum); Girls Were Made to Love and Kiss (Old Fire Station, Oxford); Oliver! (Edinburgh); The Relationship (Riverside).

NICK POWELL

Sound Designer

As Composer/Sound Designer: The Nether (Royal Court/West End); The King’s Speech (Chichester Festival Theatre); Dunsinane (National Theatre of Scotland/RSC/UK & US Tours); Of Mice and Men (Birmingham Rep); The Mistress Contract, The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas, Talk Show, Narrative, Get Santa! (co-creator), The Vertical Hour, The Priory, Relocated (Royal Court); Show 6 – Secret Theatre (Lyric Hammersmith/Edinburgh Festival); Wolf Hall/Bring Up The Bodies (RSC/West End); Othello (National Theatre); A Life of Galileo, Richard III, The Drunks, God in Ruins (RSC); All My Sons, Lord of The Flies (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Los Macbez (CDN Madrid); Bank On It (Theatre Rites); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Cheek By Jowl); 27, The Wheel, The Wonderful World of Dissocia (National Theatre of Scotland); Urtain, Marat-Sade (CDN Madrid/Animalario); Paradise (Rhur Triennale/Theatre Rites); Penumbra, Tito Andronico (Animalario, Madrid); The Danton Affair (Stadsteater Gothenburg); Panic (Improbable); The Family Reunion (Donmar); Realism (Edinburgh International Festival/National Theatre of Scotland); The Wolves in the Walls (National Theatre of Scotland/Improbable). Nick also writes extensively for TV & film.  He is half of OSKAR who have released two albums and produced installations for the V&A and CCA, as well as written live soundtracks for Prada in Milan.

STEPHEN WARBECK

Composer

writes extensively for film, radio, television and theatre.  Best known for his Shakespeare in Love score (for which he won an Academy Award), other films include PolisseUn Balcon Sur La Mer, Machan, The Hessen Affair, Killing Bono, Billy ElliotCaptain Corelli’s Mandolin, Charlotte Gray, Quills, Proof, Two Brothers and Mrs Brown.  Television includes Henry IV Parts 1 and 2 from the BBC Series “The Hollow Crown,” for which he won a BAFTA Award, “A Young Doctor’s Notebook.” Theatre includes The River, Mojo, The Children’s Hour, An Inspector Calls, Jerusalem, Old Times and This House.

SIÂN WILLIAMS

Movement Director

founded The Kosh dance theatre company with Michael Merwitzer. Choreographer/Movement Director for Shakespeare’s Globe since 1999; Royal Shakespeare Company; Before The Dawn (Kate Bush, London Concerts 2014); Twelfth Night, Richard III ( Belasco Theatre New York for Sonia Friedman Productions /Shakespeare’s Globe); Wolf Hall/Bring Up The Bodies (RSC/Playful Productions Aldwych Theatre London); Wolf Hall (BBC2 television 2015). Productions for The Kosh; English Touring Theatre; Articulate Elbow; Mark Rylance’s Pop Up Shakespeare; Northern Stage; Rose Theatre, Kingston; Royal Exchange Manchester; Rho Delta; Royal College of Music. Performances for: The Kosh; The Factory; Opera North; Shakespeare’s Globe; Royal Exchange.

BRET YOUNT

Fight Director

THEATRE INCLUDES: Candide (RSC); Talk Show, The Low Road, No Quarter, Belong, In

Basildon, Wastwater, Remembrance Day and Our Private Life (Royal Court); A Season in the Congo (Young Vic); The Cripple of Inishmaan (Noël Coward); Chimerica and Children’s Children (Almeida); Strange Interludes, Moon on a Rainbow Shawl and Double Feature: Paintframe (National Theatre); Public Enemy (Young Vic); The Tempest and Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe); Cannibals, Three Birds, Orpheus Descending and The Country Wife (Manchester Royal Exchange); Purple Heart (Gate); God’s Property (Soho/tour); Fences (Bath Theatre Royal/West End); Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck); Jack and the Beanstalk, Dangerous Lady, Shalom, Baby and A Clockwork Orange – the Musical (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Serpent’s Tooth (Talawa); but i cd only whisper (Arcola); Reigen (Residenz, Munich); The Alchemist, The Norman Conquests and A Streetcar Named Desire (Liverpool Playhouse); The Rover (Hampton Court Palace); The Physicists and The Recruiting Officer (Donmar); Posh (Duke of York’s); 9 Out of 12 (Trafalgar Studios); Soul Sister (Hackney Empire); Absent Friends, and Death and the Maiden (Harold Pinter Theatre) and One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Leicester Curve).

TELEVISION INCLUDES: “Quick Cuts” and “Against All Odds.”

FILM INCLUDES: Troy (Assistant Swordsmaster), Vampire Endz, Deathless, The New Girl and Fuel of the Dead.

STEPHEN KEMBLE

Voice Coach

Stephen has been working with the RSC since 2006. He has been involved with the London seasons and in New York as part of the Lincoln Center Festival residency. His coaching work on new writing includes: The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes, The Cordelia Dream, Arabian Nights, Dunsinane, Little Eagles, and he also coached the National Theatre of Scotland’s production of Dunsinane. Most recently, he worked on Candide; Titus Andronicus; A Mad World; My Masters; The Merry Wives of Windsor; A Life of Galileo; A Soldier in Every Son; King John; Richard III and The Heart of Robin Hood.

THEATRE INCLUDES: Stephen’s acting career has spanned more than 30 years and, along with theatre, film and television, has included a huge amount of voice-over work. Text and voice coaching has now become a significant part of his life, working in theatre and with individuals from all walks of life. He has a particular interest in voice for microphone and has helped develop voice-over training in several drama schools. The Voiceover Book: Don’t Eat Toast which he co-authored has just been published.

HELENA PALMER

Casting Director

has been Casting Director at the RSC since 2008. Previously, she has worked at the Royal Exchange, Manchester and the National Theatre. As a freelance casting director she has cast numerous UK stage productions, and was an associate at Cannon Dudley and Associates, working on a variety of US and European TV and film productions.

JEFFREY RICHARDS and JERRY FRANKEL

Producers

have been producing theatre together for the past 15 years, and this will mark their 40th production. The pair are currently represented on Broadway with You Can’t Take It With You, and the upcoming productions of The Heidi Chronicles, and Fiddler on the Roof. Past productions include Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, All the Way (Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle and Tony Awards), The Realistic Joneses, The Glass Menagerie, Glengarry Glen Ross, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, and Tony Awards), The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess (Drama Desk/Outer Critics Circle noms. and Tony Award), Gore Vidal’s The Best Man (Drama Desk Award), The Merchant of Venice (Drama Desk and Tony noms.), Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Race, Superior Donuts, reasons to be pretty (Drama Desk and Tony Award noms.), Hair (Drama Desk and Tony Awards), Blithe Spirit (Drama Desk nom.), You’re Welcome America (Tony Award nom), Speed-the-Plow, November, The Homecoming (Tony Award nom.), August: Osage County (Drama Desk and Tony Awards), Radio Golf (Tony and Drama Desk noms.) Talk Radio (Drama Desk and Tony Award noms.), and Spring Awakening (Drama Desk and Tony Awards) among others.

MATTHEW BYAM SHAW, NIA JANIS, and NICK SALMON for PLAYFUL PRODUCTIONS UK

Producers

As Producer and General Manager Playful’s productions include: The Audience Broadway opening 8 March, 2015, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (Aldwych Theatre), The Weir (Wyndham’s Theatre), The Audience (Gielgud Theatre) which was also a record breaking, worldwide digital broadcast with NT Live, South Downs/The Browning Version (Harold Pinter Theatre), Sweeney Todd (Adelphi Theatre), Hay Fever (Noël Coward Theatre), The King’s Speech (UK tour and Wyndham’s Theatre), Flare Path (Theatre Royal Haymarket), Yes, Prime Minister (Gielgud Theatre, Apollo Theatre, Trafalgar Studios and three UK tours), Krapp’s Last Tape (Duchess Theatre), Red (Broadway) and Enron (Noël Coward Theatre) and the forthcoming Shrek The Musical UK & Ireland Tour (July 2014). As General Manager, productions include: Blithe Spirit (Gielgud Theatre), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane), Wicked (Apollo Victoria Theatre, UK and Ireland tour), Dirty Dancing (Aldwych Theatre, UK tour and Piccadilly Theatre), Shrek The Musical (Theatre Royal Drury Lane), Million Dollar Quartet (Noël Coward Theatre) and Clybourne Park (Wyndham’s Theatre).

Prior to Playful, productions include: Mary Stuart (Apollo Theatre and Broadway), Legally Blonde The Musical (Savoy Theatre), Hamlet (Broadway), Spring Awakening (Lyric, Hammersmith and Novello Theatre), Don Carlos (Gielgud Theatre), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Roundhouse, UK tour, US tour and Australia tour), Sinatra at the London Palladium (London Palladium and UK tour), Humble Boy (Gielgud Theatre, UK tour and MTC), Anything Goes (Theatre Royal Drury Lane), Boeing-Boeing (Comedy Theatre, UK tour and Broadway) and Frost/Nixon (Gielgud Theatre and Broadway).

HILARY MANTEL

MIKE POULTON

JEREMY HERRIN

CHRISTOPHER ORAM

PAULE CONSTABLE

DAVID PLATER

NICK POWELL

STEPHEN WARBECK

SIÂN WILLIAMS

BRET YOUNT

STEPHEN KEMBLE

HELENA PALMER

JEFFREY RICHARDS and JERRY FRANKEL

MATTHEW BYAM SHAW, NIA JANIS, and NICK SALMON for PLAYFUL PRODUCTIONS UK